Tom Hiddleston
Quote
I always found the extraordinary loss of life in the First World War very moving. I remember learning about it as a very young child, as an eight- or nine-year-old, asking my teachers what poppies were for. Every year the teachers would suddenly wear these red paper flowers in their lapels, and I would say 'What does that mean?'
Related Quotes
Similar Crossword Answers
| Answer | Clues |
|---|---|
| LIFE | 399 clues |
| LEARNING | 36 clues |
| FLOWERS | 30 clues |
| SELFISHNESS | 2 clues |
| POSITIVITY | 1 clue |
Similar crossword clues
- Actor Hiddleston 86.67%
- Role for Tom Hiddleston 75.68%
- "Loki" actor Hiddleston 74.29%
- Tom Hiddleston TV series 73.68%
- Tom Hiddleston's alma mater 68.29%
- Loki player Hiddleston 66.67%
- Alma mater for Tom Hiddleston 65.12%
- Marvel role for Tom Hiddleston 63.64%
- Tom Lehrer song 62.07%
- Loki portrayer Hiddleston 61.54%
- Tom Ridge's concern 60.61%
- Tom Petty song 57.14%
- Tom Tom ___ 57.14%
- Tom Jones song 57.14%
- Tom Jones tune 57.14%
- Tom-tom 57.14%
- Hiddleston or Holland 57.14%
- Tom Dooley singers 56.25%
- Tom's sound 56.00%
- Tom-tom kin 56.00%
Related word tools
Often perfumed powder
?
T
?
A
?
L
?
C
Hint 1 meaning
A soft mineral of a soapy feel and a greenish, whitish, or
grayish color, usually occurring in foliated masses. It is hydrous
silicate of magnesia. Steatite, or soapstone, is a compact granular
variety.
Hint 2 anagram
LTAC
Hint 3 another clue
BABY DOCTOR FOR SHORT
8 +1