Stephen King
Quote
In many cases when a reader puts a story aside because it 'got boring,' the boredom arose because the writer grew enchanted with his powers of description and lost sight of his priority, which is to keep the ball rolling.
Related Quotes
Similar Crossword Answers
| Answer | Clues |
|---|---|
| LOVE | 708 clues |
| CHARACTER | 172 clues |
| WRITING | 74 clues |
| OPPORTUNITY | 40 clues |
Similar crossword clues
- Stephen King dog 85.71%
- Stephen King book 82.76%
- A la (Stephen) King 82.76%
- Like Stephen King? 82.76%
- Stephen King work 82.76%
- Stephen King novel 80.00%
- Stephen King beast 80.00%
- Stephen King pooch 80.00%
- Stephen King topic 80.00%
- Stephen King title 80.00%
- Stephen King's "__ Lot" 80.00%
- Stephen King's "The ___" 80.00%
- Stephen King works 80.00%
- Stephen King's home 77.42%
- Stephen Hawking, e.g. 77.42%
- Stephen King canine 77.42%
- Stephen King output 77.42%
- Stephen's digs? 76.92%
- Home of Stephen King 75.00%
- Stephen King classic 75.00%
Related word tools
Often perfumed powder
?
T
?
A
?
L
?
C
Hint 1 meaning
A soft mineral of a soapy feel and a greenish, whitish, or
grayish color, usually occurring in foliated masses. It is hydrous
silicate of magnesia. Steatite, or soapstone, is a compact granular
variety.
Hint 2 anagram
CLTA
Hint 3 another clue
BABY DOCTOR FOR SHORT
6 +1