Samuel Johnson
Quote
Whoever thou art that, not content with a moderate condition, imaginest happiness in royal magnificence, and dreamest that command or riches can feed the appetite of novelty with perpetual gratifications, survey the Pyramids, and confess thy folly!
Related Quotes
Similar Crossword Answers
| Answer | Clues |
|---|---|
| LOVE | 708 clues |
| TRUTH | 150 clues |
| HUMOUR | 112 clues |
| PASSION | 85 clues |
| CURES | 76 clues |
| DRUGS | 60 clues |
| DOCTORS | 25 clues |
| HEARTBREAK | 24 clues |
| CHEMISTRY | 16 clues |
| AILMENTS | 9 clues |
Similar crossword clues
- Samuel Johnson tome 84.85%
- Samuel Johnson work 84.85%
- Samuel Johnson play 84.85%
- Samuel Johnson hero 84.85%
- Samuel Johnson's "The ___" 82.35%
- Sen. Johnson. 80.00%
- A Johnson 78.26%
- Samuel Johnson tragedy 77.78%
- Deg. for Samuel Johnson 77.78%
- Drama by Samuel Johnson 75.68%
- Novel by Samuel Johnson. 75.68%
- Mr. Johnson. 75.00%
- A Samuel Johnson romance. 73.68%
- Samuel's second son. 72.73%
- Romance by Samuel Johnson 71.79%
- Jester Johnson 71.43%
- Jovial Johnson 71.43%
- __ Baines Johnson 71.43%
- Ameche or Johnson 70.97%
- Actress Dame Johnson 70.59%
Related word tools
Length times width e.g.
?
A
?
R
?
E
?
A
Hint 1 meaning
The superficial contents of any figure; the surface included
within any given lines; superficial extent; as, the area of a square or
a triangle.
Hint 2 anagram
ERAA
Hint 3 another clue
CERTAIN BRAIN SIZE
6 +1