Rachel Carson
Quote
I like to define biology as the history of the earth and all its life — past, present, and future. To understand biology is to understand that all life is linked to the earth from which it came; it is to understand that the stream of life, flowing out of the dim past into the uncertain future, is in reality a unified force, though composed of an infinite number and variety of separate lives.
Related Quotes
Similar Crossword Answers
| Answer | Clues |
|---|---|
| FORCE | 430 clues |
| EARTH | 412 clues |
| LIFE | 399 clues |
| UNDERSTANDING | 243 clues |
| LINK | 238 clues |
| STREAM | 211 clues |
| SCIENCE | 169 clues |
| HISTORY | 105 clues |
| FUTURE | 87 clues |
| REALITY | 75 clues |
| BIOLOGY | 32 clues |
Similar crossword clues
- Rachel Carson subj. 83.87%
- Rachel Carson book 83.87%
- Rachel Carson's sci. 81.25%
- Rachel Carson target 78.79%
- Rachel Carson concern 76.47%
- Rachel Carson subject 76.47%
- Book by Rachel Carson 76.47%
- A Carson 76.19%
- Subj. for Rachel Carson 74.29%
- Rachel Carson's subject. 72.22%
- Preceded Carson 71.43%
- He replaced Carson 70.97%
- Rachel Carson, in college 70.27%
- Rachel father 69.23%
- Before Carson 69.23%
- Author Carson 69.23%
- Writer Carson 69.23%
- Rachel or Johnny 68.97%
- RACHEL, father of 68.97%
- Rachel and Kit 66.67%
Related word tools
Hippy musical
?
H
?
A
?
I
?
R
Hint 1 meaning
A slender outgrowth from the chitinous cuticle of insects,
spiders, crustaceans, and other invertebrates. Such hairs are totally
unlike those of vertebrates in structure, composition, and mode of
growth.
Hint 2 anagram
HRAI
Hint 3 another clue
Coat
7 +1