Ambrose Burnside
Quote
I am opposed to the wholesale giving away of the public lands to railroad corporations and other like institutions; at the same time, I believe that the government can encourage, by gifts, great national enterprises which are for the common weal and are so placed that they cannot properly expect local support.
Related Quotes
Similar crossword clues
- Ambrose Burnside, for one: Abbr. 71.11%
- Ambrose Bierce, for one 63.16%
- Ambrose Burnside was its first pres. 62.75%
- General Burnside 62.50%
- AMBROSE 60.87%
- BIERCE, AMBROSE FRIEND 59.46%
- Ambrose Bierce, notably 57.89%
- "His," per Ambrose Bierce 57.89%
- Civil War general Burnside 57.14%
- Beauregard Burnside's belle 55.81%
- Ambrose the satirist. 55.56%
- Whiskers named for Gen. Burnside 55.32%
- Stephen E. Ambrose's muse 55.00%
- General Shrapnel or Burnside 54.55%
- BIERCE, AMBROSE 53.33%
- Gen. Ambrose Burnside was its first president 53.33%
- Feature of Civil War General Ambrose Burnside 52.46%
- Org. whose first president was Ambrose Burnside 51.61%
- Its first pres. was Gen. Burnside 51.06%
- Like Ambrose Bierce, famously 50.00%
Related word tools
Often perfumed powder
?
T
?
A
?
L
?
C
Hint 1 meaning
A soft mineral of a soapy feel and a greenish, whitish, or
grayish color, usually occurring in foliated masses. It is hydrous
silicate of magnesia. Steatite, or soapstone, is a compact granular
variety.
Hint 2 anagram
CLTA
Hint 3 another clue
BABY DOCTOR FOR SHORT
8 +1